Quickspin Privacy Policy

Quickspin AB (“Quickspin,” “our,”, “we” or “us”) recognize the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy and privacy choices of our [customers, suppliers, online visitors and others] whose Personal Data we receive.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and practices on the collection, use, and storage of Personal Information which we obtain and process (for example, personal information about our customers, suppliers, vendors and service providers in the course of providing our products and services).

This Privacy Policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the information pertaining to website visitors, customers, suppliers, vendors and service providers; therefore, this policy determines the purposes and means of the processing of the information provided.

1.INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information we collect in order to run our business

We collect Personal Information about our customers and potential customers for the purposes of providing our products and services – such as contact information, financial/billing information, and any other information that is provided to us during the course of doing business.

We also collect information from our vendors, suppliers, consultants, professional advisors and other third parties for the purposes of managing and operating our business. For example, we will collect business contact information, financial information and other information necessary to engage our suppliers and other business partners and to evaluate their performance.

Information that you provide to use parts of our Website and/or Services:

We collect personal data for job applications via our career site in accordance to the “Recruitment Privacy Policy” found here. We also collect contact information such as name, username and email to provide access to our client area and, with your consent, send you our marketing material such as newsletters.

Information that we obtain from you from your use of our Website:

We gather information through “cookies” and similar tracking technologies.  These are small data files that are placed on your computer which enable us and our third-party partners, such as google analytics to gather information about your navigation of our site, geographic location as well as operating system, browser type and version other technical details in order to improve the user experience. For more information about cookies, including your rights in respect of cookies, please visit our Cookie Policy found here.

Records

We may keep correspondence from you to us for record-keeping purposes and/or process your personal information set out herein in order to satisfy our legal obligations, or where we have a legitimate reason for doing so in accordance with this Policy.


2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

If you choose to provide personal information to us, we will use that information for a range of purposes:

  • To perform and enter into a contract with you, and carry out our rights and obligations in accordance with that contract.
  • To respond to your specific inquiry or request, and to provide you with information and access to resources that you have requested from us.
  • To provide, operate and maintain the website;
  • To improve the navigation and content of our website, system administration and security;
  • To include and engage you in a recruitment process.
  • To process and complete transactions;
  • To manage our customer relationships, including to respond to inquiries and comments and providing customer service and support;
  • To provide our products and services;
  • To carry out research and development to improve our products and services;
  • To assess financial, credit or insurance risks arising from any relationship or prospective relationship with a customer, supplier, distributor or business partner;
  • To carry out other legitimate business purposes, and other purposes about which we will notify our users and customers.
  • To comply with a legal requirement and for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Quickspin does not sell or otherwise provide personal information to third parties for the third parties’ marketing purposes.


2.1LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person. If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).  Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are. If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “Contact Information” heading below.


2.2 DATA RETENTION

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing business relationship or legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Quickspin uses third parties that perform services for us, including data processing services, and those third parties have agreed to maintain the privacy and security of any personal information they receive from us.

In some instances, we may be required by law, subpoena, or court order to disclose information.


4. INTERNATIONAL PROCESSING

Any information that you provide, or we collect, may be disclosed to our parent company, Quickspin’s affiliates and to our third party service providers around the world for purposes that are consistent with this Privacy Policy.  This includes transfers to the United States and Israel. This means that when we collect your personal information we may process it in any of these countries.

This means that your information may be communicated to a country other than your country of residence for processing or storage, and it may also be communicated to third parties hired by us to provide services such as website hosting, database management, or analytics services.  Some of these countries may not have data protection laws that are equivalent to the laws of the country where you reside, but we have taken measures to ensure your personal information remains protected to the standards described in this Privacy Policy, wherever it is processed.


5. YOUR RIGHTS

Exercising your principal rights under the Data Protection Law you can contact us to

  • Get access to the information we hold about you
  • Ask us to modify, correct or remove information about you
  • Object to, or ask us to restrict processing
  • Request portability
  • Withdraw your consent

You have the right and possibility to unsubscribe marketing communications we send you at any time.  You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the marketing material we send you.

If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.  Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area and Switzerland) are available at www.dataprotection.ie/docs/European-Functions-Useful-Links/b/99/htm )

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

6. OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY AND PROTECTION

Quickspin understands that the security of your personal information is of the utmost importance, and we work to maintain your trust.   We use industry-standard technological and organizational measures to protect the security of the information that we collect and that which you provide to us.

Despite these reasonable efforts to safeguard personal information from loss, theft, alteration, or other types of misuse, we cannot guarantee that such loss will never occur.  There is always a risk that a third party, without our authorization, might unlawfully access our systems or otherwise access personal information.

 

7. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, complaints or comments about this Privacy Policy or about your personal information, you may contact the Data Controller, Quickspin AB through emailing privacy@quickspin.com or at the below address:

Quickspin AB
Drottninggatan 95A
113 60 Stockholm

Sweden

If you wish to receive a response by email, please be sure to include your name, postal address, and email address.  If we do not receive an email address, we will respond by postal mail.

 

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may revise our Privacy Policy.  When we do so, we will post the updated policy and change the “last revised” date below.  You are encouraged to check back on this page on occasion in order to remain up to date with our practices.

Our intention is to use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time the information was collected.  If we intend to materially change the way in which we use or share personal information, we will inform you in advance and you will be given an opportunity to choose whether to allow us to use your information in those new or different ways.

Effective from 25 May 2018.

This website requires you to be 18 years or older to enter.

Are you over 18?